Elisa is a well-known parenting writer who is passionate around providing research-based content to help parents do the ideal decisions for your families. She has actually written for renowned sites consisting of POPSUGAR family members snd Scary Mommy, amongst others." data-inline-tooltip="true">Elisa Cinelli
*
*
*

Emily is a board-certified science editor who has worked with peak digital publishing brands prefer Voices for Biodiversity, Study.com, GoodTherapy, Vox, and also Verywell.

You are watching: What does chloe mean in french


*
*

What go the name Chloe Mean?

Chloe, regularly spelled Chloë or Chloé, way "blooming" or "fertility" in Greek. Its literal meaning translation describes young shooting of foliage that appear in the spring.


The Proto-Indo-European root that Chloe derives from way "yellow or green color." This is the exact same prefix in words chlorophyll, the problem that offers plants their eco-friendly color, and through i beg your pardon they convert sunlight into energy. Chlorine and also chloroplast also share this etymological feature.


The Greek goddess Demeter, goddess of agriculture and the harvest, was periodically referred come by the epithet Chloe. Chloe additionally appears in the new Testament as among the faster Christian converts.


Origin: Chloe has ancient Greek origins.Gender: Chloe is generally used as a girl's name.Pronunciation: KLOH-ee

Although plenty of baby names space separated by gender, Verywell family members believes the sex walk not must play a duty in her name an option process. It’s essential to choose a name the you feel suits your new baby the best.


How popular Is the name Chloe?

Originally, Chloe come into common use after the protestant Reformation, which led to a revival of christening babies v biblical names. It has been a consistently well-used name in English-speaking nations like Ireland, the UK, and also Australia and it has actually grown in usage more recently in Spain and Italy.


Chloe has actually been a optimal 100 name since 1998 and was a optimal 20 name from 2005 v 2016 prior to dropping slightly below. The peaked together a optimal 10 name between 2008 and also 2011.


Chloe to be a optimal 1,000 name from 1880, the earliest year the society Security administration has data available, v 1943. It dropped off the charts till 1982, as soon as it reentered at #849. It has grown stability in popularity since, and also it will certainly likely continue to it is in a typical name in the comes years.


name Variations

There are number of variant spellings of the surname Chloe. The usual variation, Chloë, provides a diaeresis note over the letter e to suggest that it need to be pronounced separately from the o, fairly than gift silent. Another common spelling is the French variation Chloé.

See more: What Is 18/7 As A Mixed Number 18/7, 18/7 As A Mixed Number


Because it's a biblical name, various languages have adapted the spelling to fit into their stories. Take it a look v these alternative spellings of Chloe:


AbelBaileyDaisyDaphneDarrellHaileyJackJamesJacobLauraLucyPaulPeterRachelRebeccaRoseSimonZackZainZora

Famous civilization Named Chloe

Chlöe, American singer who provides a mononym and also began performing at the age of 13, to be originally component of the duo Chloe x HalleChloë Agnew, Irish singer and also the youngest original member the the Celtic music team Celtic WomanChloë Alper, English singer and bass player for the band Pure reason RevolutionChloe Bennett, Chinese-American actress and singer well-known for her starring function as Daisy Johnson in "Marvel's Agents the S.H.I.E.L.D."Chloe Bridges, American actress, singer, and also pianist that played Zoe Moreno in the sitcom "Freddie"Chloe Dao, American fashion designer and also television personality and winner the the 2nd season that "Project Runway"Chloe Smith, American singer and also musician known for she social activism associated to concerns of the environment, racial inequality, and cultural appropriation.Chloe Sutton, American compete swimmer that specializes in freestyle and also long-distance eventsChloe Webb, American actress well-known for her function in the film "Sid and also Nancy"Chloé Zhao, Chinese-American filmmaker recognized for her work-related in elevation U.S. FilmsKhloé Alexandra Kardashian, American reality TV star made renowned in "Keeping Up through the Kardashians"

Still in search of the perfect infant name? examine out these related baby name lists for even an ext options: