the the 194 countries around the globe, just 9 begin with letter L. There room at the very least nine countries in the world that start with the letter L consisting of Lithuania, Latvia, and Liberia. Liberia is the only nation Black state in Africa to never come under colonial rule. countless countries map their name back to the first peoples to inhabit them, hundreds of years ago.


You are watching: Countries that start with the letter l

The letter together is not one to be taken lightly. While the is virtually difficult to label one letter as an ext important 보다 the next, the is absolutely hard come imagine the civilization without our treasured L. There is no it there would be no "love," "licking" would be "icking," and also "likes" would just be "ikes" which would be lot too close to "yikes." There space a full of nine nations on planet that start with the letter L, and also each has actually its own distinctive story. Exactly how did they involved be, and where perform their name originate? here is a quick look, in alphabetical order.


Origin Of nation Names That begin With The Letter together

Laos

*
PhaThatLuang, Vientiane, Laos. Image credit: Drone by Jettana/Shutterstock The country of Laos has actually a steep background dating earlier to prior to 2000 BCE. Interestingly, while westerners pronounce the ‘s’ in ~ the end of this country’s name, those who live there execute not. Laos was component of the French empire of south east Asia in the late 19th century, through their dominance in the nation ending after human being War II. Together a result, a far-reaching minority the Laos speak French, and French is regularly used as a organization language.


The surname “Laos” describes the Lao people, who room the dominant ethnic group in the country today. This group represents a line of the Tai people who originated in mainland south-east Asia. By the 8 hours century CE, the Tai world had a large kingdom in southwestern China. End centuries, the Lao and Tai civilization banded together and took over the locations in which Indigenous people were living in what is now well-known as Laos. And also the rest, is history.

Latvia

*
Riga, Latvia. Picture credit: Olesya Kuznetsova/Shutterstock
similar to Lithuania, which likewise finds itself on this list, Latvia has its root in the Baltic people, one Indo-European team from the Baltic Sea region who concerned this region as early as 3000 BCE. Found in northeastern Europe bordering ~ above Lithuania, Estonia, Belarus, and also Russia, this country gained its self-reliance from the U.S.S.R in 1991, ending decades of foreign dominion that started in the so late 18th century. The name “Latvia” comes from the indigenous “Latgalians,” the Baltic sub-group that resolved in today"s Latvia. These human being were one of 4 Baltic groups. This region was also invaded by the German saxons in the 1200s, with their unpopular ascendancy here lasting 300 years.

Lebanon

*
Beirut, Lebanon. Picture credit: diplomedia/Shutterstock
Lebanon is situated along the Mediterranean sea. A close neighbor to both Syria and Israel, its population is a mixture of numerous cultures that have both lived in this area for hundreds of years, and also tried to overcome it. Early on, this area was home to the Semitic Canaanites, whom the Greeks dubbed “Phoenicians.” This was due to the fact that they sold purple dye v a comparable name. These early on inhabitants referred to as their soil Lebanon and also referred come themselves as "Men the Sidon." The name “Lebanon” is stated to come from the Semitic source that means “white” or “milk”, in reference to the snow-capped optimal of mountain Lebanon. The faster recorded offers of this name date ago to the epic of Gilgamesh, indigenous 2900 BCE.

At one time a French colony, independent Lebanon was when a influential state in the Arab world, a bank center and also political capital. This changed following a permanent civil war, lasting native 1975 come 1990. Due to the fact that then, the country has been working in the direction of achieving political and economic stability, yet there have been, and will continue to be, plenty of bumps in the road.

Lesotho

*
Maseru, Lesotho. Picture credit: Homo Cosmicos/Shutterstock
uncovered in southern Africa, Lesotho is named for the Sotho human being who live in the high grasslands the this area. The nation’s history goes ago a lengthy way. In the Neolithic duration which started around 10,000 BCE, likewise called the brand-new Stone Age, Lesotho was inhabited by hunter-gatherers who also farmed and moved across the grassy areas of southerly Africa. Lock eventually settled in the Caledon flow valley, becoming the finest hunters in the area.

After a long history of politics autonomy which deserve to be accredited to its like the mountain terrain staying clear of encroachment, the land us now speak to Lesotho ended up being a British colony in 1959 under the surname Basutoland. But they completed their self-reliance only a couple of years later on in 1966, and with that came the surname under which lock are recognized today.

Liberia

*
Liberia. Photo credit: esfera/Shutterstock
Liberia, which sits on the western coast of Africa, has actually a distinct history. Interestingly, this nation is Africa’s oldest republic. Liberia was created by the American Colonization society in 1822 and also is the just Black state top top the continent to have actually never to be subjected to early american rule. It was collection up together a location for newly freed servants from the united state to live.

The American Colonization culture was formed by white skin - man in the united state in response to the increasing number of freed Black former slaves in the country. The motives of the members that this team were broad: part were abolitionists and also believed previous slaves had a ideal to return to their floor of origin if lock wished, and also others felt that the climb of complimentary Black civilization in the united state posed a risk to white skin - man in the country. Some previous slaves saw Liberia the their own accord and others to be “granted your freedom” just if castle agreed to travel ago to this area the Africa, leaving the US. “Liberia” describes the “free land” these people involved call home.

Libya

*
Tripoli, Libya. Picture credit: TheRunoman/Shutterstock
situated on the Mediterranean Sea and also bordered by Tunisia, Algeria, Niger, Chad, Sudan, and also Egypt, the phibìc African nation of Libya dates earlier to around 8000 BCE. This country was home to Neolithic civilization who increased cattle and also grew crops and is now well known for being full of oil and led through Colonel Muammar al-Gaddafi.

Many groups of human being have inhabited the area since the Neolithic peoples, consisting of the Greeks, Romans, Phoenicians, Carthaginians, Vandals, and also Byzantines. After ~ the loss of the roman inn Empire, it to be invaded and also occupied by the Arabs before becoming part of the Ottoman realm in the 16th century. It went through miscellaneous periods under the Ottoman ascendancy where it was virtually autonomous, the three distinctive regions composing it staying separate politically and also economically before Italy got into in 1911 and claimed Libya as a colony. That was throughout Italian ascendancy that this land became known as Libya, and the three areas were combined despite little uniting castle culturally.

So, whereby does the nation get its name? The hatchet “Libya” originates from the Egyptian native “Libu” which is the surname for among the people of Berber civilization who live west the the Nile. In Greek this word is pronounced together “Libya,” and the Italians restored the old Greek term. In old Greece Libya had a larger an interpretation however, and was occasionally used in reference to larger parts of Africa or even the continent together a whole.


Liechtenstein

*
Triesenberg, Liechtenstein. Picture credit: Ben Gingell/Shutterstock A landlocked ar of wealth in Europe, Liechtenstein is well-known for gift a tax haven because that the rich. The country has been trying to re-establish its picture recently, as a legit financial hub. The country’s name is German in origin, and it means “light stone.”


Independent because 1866, it to be previously component of the holy Roman Empire, then the Confederation that the Rhine and also the German Confederation. Liechtenstein has a constitution monarchy and underwent a significant industrial revolution after human being War II.

Lithuania

*
Kaunas, Lithuania. Photo credit: A. Aleksandravicius/Shutterstock
The name “Lithuania” is the Baltic origin, yet scholars still carry out not agree on what the means. The ar of Lithuania dates earlier to about 10,000 BCE, approximately the time that the end of the last ice Age. The hunter-gatherers that lived at the moment slowly happened replaced by farming peoples Baltic tribes room thought to have come and begun inhabiting the area some time around 2500 BCE. Lock trade with the Romans and fought turn off Vikings, but the ancestors that the Lithuanians and Latvians remained Pagan in your cultures and also practice till the center Ages, with tiny influence native the outside human being until then.

The floor today well-known as Lithuania officially embraced Christianity in 1386, and allied with Poland versus German invasion, but Poland-Lithuania was damaged up and Lithuania came under Russian preeminence in the so late 18th century. Once the Russian realm crumbled in people War I, Lithuania achieved brief independence, people War II came along and with it occupation through Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union, both realms ruling viciously and genocidally. In 1990, Lithuania came to be the very first country regulated by the Soviets to gain back its independence. The country went to an excellent lengths to try to record up through the economic development that had actually talked place in the rest of Europe, however the fact remained the was decades behind. Today, Lithuania is working difficult to modernize the society, and has to be a member the the european Union because 2004.


Luxembourg

*
Ville Haute, Luxembourg City and Kirchberg, Luxembourg. Picture credit: Tefik rustemov/Shutterstock Lucilinburhuc is the original name for Luxembourg, and also it describes a historical castle i was delegated by Siegfried ns of Ardennes. Ardennes very first got a organize of the territory that surrounds what is currently Luxembourg in 936 AD, and consequently had the lock built. Today, Luxembourg is a influential landlocked financial facility in Europe, situated in between France, Belgium, and Germany.


Luxembourg is a tiny country in Europe that was part of several various kingdoms prior to it became its own independent state under Ardennes. It has actually remained separate, if not always totally independent, since then.

Countries That begin With The Letter L




See more: In What Way Are Electrons Quantized ? O A Quantized Energy States

Countries that start with the letter LPopulation in 2020Area (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
Laos7,275,560230,80032
Latvia1,886,19862,20030
Lebanon6,825,44510,230667
Lesotho2,142,24930,36071
Liberia5,057,68196,32053
Libya6,871,2921,759,5404
Liechtenstein38,128160238
Lithuania2,722,28962,67443
Luxembourg625,9782,590242